Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Legal One Services Pty Ltd via the website located at Legal1.com.au.

1. What is "personal information"?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:

(a) Contact details, email addresses, phone numbers, name, Facebook information;

(b) Record your server address, domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit and the pages you accessed, for statistical and security purposes only.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

(a)  We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. In We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5. Access and correction

You may obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our director  and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on admin@legal1.com.au

Legal One Services Pty Ltd

Level One  |  1/190 George Street 
Parramatta NSW 2150

© Copyright 2020 Legal One Services PTY LTD All rights reserved.

The information displayed on this site is not intended to constitute legal advice. It is general and should not be relied upon as specific to your circumstances. You may only rely on legal advice given after we have received formal instructions, and we have been properly retained and engaged by you. 

All material contained on this site is subject to copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.


ABN 132 6731 9340

Site design by Twice as Eager

CONTACT

(02) 9194 6365

admin@legal1.com.au

PO Box 654 Parramatta NSW 2124

  • Facebook - White Circle

GET IN TOUCH & SEE HOW LEGAL ONE CAN HELP YOU

Legal One Parramatta

Level One  |  1/190 George Street Parramatta NSW 2150  |  02 9194 6365